The highest T20 ratings ever
The world ranking as it stood every Sunday for 909 weeks: the 30-month rating behind it, worked out the same way every week. Who climbed highest, who held No. 1 longest, and who finished each year on top.
Highest rating ever reached
Each player once, at his best week. Now is his rating this week, if he is still ranked. A batting or bowling peak needs 200 balls faced or bowled in the 30 months.
| # | Player | Peak | Reached | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunil NarineWest Indies · 8 Jul 2012 | 9.67 | 8 Jul 2012 | 7.19 |
| 2 | Shane WatsonAustralia · 12 May 2013 | 9.16 | 12 May 2013 | — |
| 3 | Chris GayleWest Indies · 7 Jun 2009 | 8.88 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 4 | Jasprit BumrahIndia · 17 Aug 2025 | 8.75 | 17 Aug 2025 | 7.70 |
| 5 | Kevin PietersenEngland · 4 Nov 2012 | 8.73 | 4 Nov 2012 | — |
| 6 | Saeed AjmalPakistan · 23 Sep 2012 | 8.72 | 23 Sep 2012 | — |
| 7 | Shahid AfridiPakistan · 8 Nov 2009 | 8.68 | 8 Nov 2009 | — |
| 8 | Virender SehwagIndia · 6 May 2012 | 8.58 | 6 May 2012 | — |
| 9 | Dale SteynSouth Africa · 3 Mar 2013 | 8.58 | 3 Mar 2013 | — |
| 10 | Jofra ArcherEngland · 2 Oct 2022 | 8.49 | 2 Oct 2022 | 5.88 |
| 11 | Shakib Al HasanBangladesh · 20 May 2012 | 8.49 | 20 May 2012 | 5.53 |
| 12 | Suryakumar YadavIndia · 20 Nov 2022 | 8.45 | 20 Nov 2022 | 6.50 |
| 13 | Harbhajan SinghIndia · 24 May 2009 | 8.42 | 24 May 2009 | — |
| 14 | Sachithra SenanayakeSri Lanka · 27 Apr 2014 | 8.38 | 27 Apr 2014 | — |
| 15 | Pragyan OjhaIndia · 7 Jun 2009 | 8.32 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 16 | Suresh RainaIndia · 24 May 2009 | 8.27 | 24 May 2009 | — |
| 17 | Lasith MalingaSri Lanka · 13 May 2012 | 8.26 | 13 May 2012 | — |
| 18 | Krunal PandyaIndia · 30 Apr 2017 | 8.24 | 30 Apr 2017 | 6.86 |
| 19 | Jonny BairstowEngland · 30 Jun 2019 | 8.23 | 30 Jun 2019 | 5.65 |
| 20 | GP Swann4 Nov 2012 | 8.22 | 4 Nov 2012 | — |
| 21 | Matthew HaydenAustralia · 13 Sep 2009 | 8.19 | 13 Sep 2009 | — |
| 22 | AB de VilliersSouth Africa · 29 May 2016 | 8.17 | 29 May 2016 | — |
| 23 | Umar GulPakistan · 20 Sep 2009 | 8.17 | 20 Sep 2009 | — |
| 24 | Muttiah MuralitharanSri Lanka · 24 May 2009 | 8.07 | 24 May 2009 | — |
| 25 | Johan BothaSouth Africa · 13 Jun 2010 | 8.07 | 13 Jun 2010 | — |
| 26 | Yusuf PathanIndia · 25 Dec 2011 | 8.05 | 25 Dec 2011 | — |
| 27 | Vaibhav SooryavanshiIndia · 4 Oct 2026 | 8.05 | 4 Oct 2026 | 7.91 |
| 28 | Chris WoakesEngland · 27 May 2018 | 8.01 | 27 May 2018 | — |
| 29 | David WarnerAustralia · 20 Nov 2016 | 7.93 | 20 Nov 2016 | 5.43 |
| 30 | Yuvraj SinghIndia · 23 Dec 2012 | 7.93 | 23 Dec 2012 | — |
| 31 | Eoin MorganEngland · 4 Sep 2011 | 7.91 | 4 Sep 2011 | — |
| 32 | Ravichandran AshwinIndia · 14 Feb 2016 | 7.86 | 14 Feb 2016 | 5.64 |
| 33 | Mustafizur RahmanBangladesh · 12 Feb 2017 | 7.86 | 12 Feb 2017 | 6.24 |
| 34 | Virat KohliIndia · 28 Dec 2014 | 7.85 | 28 Dec 2014 | 6.37 |
| 35 | Daniel VettoriNew Zealand · 25 Dec 2011 | 7.84 | 25 Dec 2011 | — |
| 36 | Varun ChakravarthyIndia · 10 Nov 2024 | 7.82 | 10 Nov 2024 | 6.74 |
| 37 | Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka · 3 Apr 2011 | 7.80 | 3 Apr 2011 | — |
| 38 | KL RahulIndia · 28 Oct 2018 | 7.80 | 28 Oct 2018 | 6.11 |
| 39 | Gautam GambhirIndia · 23 Sep 2012 | 7.76 | 23 Sep 2012 | — |
| 40 | Steven SmithAustralia · 10 Jan 2016 | 7.73 | 10 Jan 2016 | 5.56 |
| 41 | Josh HazlewoodAustralia · 8 Mar 2026 | 7.72 | 8 Mar 2026 | 7.10 |
| 42 | Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka · 21 Mar 2010 | 7.68 | 21 Mar 2010 | — |
| 43 | Jos ButtlerEngland · 24 Apr 2022 | 7.68 | 24 Apr 2022 | 6.37 |
| 44 | Kamran AkmalPakistan · 14 Nov 2010 | 7.65 | 14 Nov 2010 | — |
| 45 | Imad WasimPakistan · 6 Nov 2016 | 7.65 | 6 Nov 2016 | 5.82 |
| 46 | Ross TaylorSamoa · 24 May 2009 | 7.62 | 24 May 2009 | — |
| 47 | Murali KartikIndia · 4 Apr 2010 | 7.62 | 4 Apr 2010 | — |
| 48 | Amit MishraIndia · 23 Mar 2014 | 7.62 | 23 Mar 2014 | — |
| 49 | Axar PatelIndia · 28 Jan 2024 | 7.62 | 28 Jan 2024 | 5.94 |
| 50 | Heinrich KlaasenSouth Africa · 31 Mar 2024 | 7.56 | 31 Mar 2024 | 6.11 |
| # | Batter | Peak | Reached | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris GayleWest Indies · 18 Dec 2011 | 9.32 | 18 Dec 2011 | — |
| 2 | Virender SehwagIndia · 29 Apr 2012 | 9.13 | 29 Apr 2012 | — |
| 3 | Kevin PietersenEngland · 4 Nov 2012 | 9.13 | 4 Nov 2012 | — |
| 4 | Krunal PandyaIndia · 21 May 2017 | 9.05 | 21 May 2017 | 6.02 |
| 5 | Shane WatsonAustralia · 7 Jun 2009 | 8.69 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 6 | Andrew SymondsAustralia · 25 Oct 2009 | 8.59 | 25 Oct 2009 | — |
| 7 | Suryakumar YadavIndia · 20 Nov 2022 | 8.45 | 20 Nov 2022 | 6.50 |
| 8 | Yusuf PathanIndia · 14 Mar 2010 | 8.37 | 14 Mar 2010 | — |
| 9 | Matthew HaydenAustralia · 25 Oct 2009 | 8.24 | 25 Oct 2009 | — |
| 10 | Jonny BairstowEngland · 30 Jun 2019 | 8.24 | 30 Jun 2019 | 5.77 |
| 11 | Glenn MaxwellAustralia · 18 May 2014 | 8.23 | 18 May 2014 | 5.89 |
| 12 | AB de VilliersSouth Africa · 29 May 2016 | 8.17 | 29 May 2016 | — |
| 13 | Vaibhav SooryavanshiIndia · 4 Oct 2026 | 8.09 | 4 Oct 2026 | 7.97 |
| 14 | David WarnerAustralia · 9 Apr 2017 | 7.96 | 9 Apr 2017 | 5.48 |
| 15 | Gautam GambhirIndia · 17 Jun 2012 | 7.93 | 17 Jun 2012 | — |
| 16 | Eoin MorganEngland · 4 Sep 2011 | 7.91 | 4 Sep 2011 | — |
| 17 | Virat KohliIndia · 28 Dec 2014 | 7.87 | 28 Dec 2014 | 6.59 |
| 18 | Ben StokesEngland · 10 Dec 2017 | 7.84 | 10 Dec 2017 | — |
| 19 | Corey AndersonUnited States of America · 6 Nov 2016 | 7.83 | 6 Nov 2016 | — |
| 20 | Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka · 3 Apr 2011 | 7.80 | 3 Apr 2011 | — |
| 21 | KL RahulIndia · 28 Oct 2018 | 7.80 | 28 Oct 2018 | 6.43 |
| 22 | Suresh RainaIndia · 8 Apr 2012 | 7.78 | 8 Apr 2012 | — |
| 23 | Abhishek SharmaIndia · 5 Jul 2026 | 7.73 | 5 Jul 2026 | 7.60 |
| 24 | Ross TaylorSamoa · 24 May 2009 | 7.71 | 24 May 2009 | — |
| 25 | Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka · 21 Mar 2010 | 7.68 | 21 Mar 2010 | — |
| 26 | Jos ButtlerEngland · 24 Apr 2022 | 7.68 | 24 Apr 2022 | 6.37 |
| 27 | Kamran AkmalPakistan · 14 Nov 2010 | 7.65 | 14 Nov 2010 | — |
| 28 | Dwayne SmithWest Indies · 28 Oct 2012 | 7.63 | 28 Oct 2012 | — |
| 29 | Rohit SharmaIndia · 13 May 2012 | 7.57 | 13 May 2012 | 5.83 |
| 30 | Adam GilchristAustralia · 21 Mar 2010 | 7.54 | 21 Mar 2010 | — |
| 31 | Aiden MarkramSouth Africa · 27 Feb 2022 | 7.54 | 27 Feb 2022 | 6.04 |
| 32 | Heinrich KlaasenSouth Africa · 24 Mar 2024 | 7.53 | 24 Mar 2024 | 6.16 |
| 33 | Dwayne BravoWest Indies · 14 Jun 2009 | 7.51 | 14 Jun 2009 | — |
| 34 | Shaun MarshAustralia · 18 Apr 2010 | 7.50 | 18 Apr 2010 | — |
| 35 | JP DuminySouth Africa · 14 Jun 2009 | 7.50 | 14 Jun 2009 | — |
| 36 | David HusseyAustralia · 28 Feb 2010 | 7.49 | 28 Feb 2010 | — |
| 37 | Angelo MathewsSri Lanka · 4 Apr 2010 | 7.45 | 4 Apr 2010 | — |
| 38 | Shahid AfridiPakistan · 25 Apr 2010 | 7.42 | 25 Apr 2010 | — |
| 39 | Pat CumminsAustralia · 28 Jul 2024 | 7.41 | 28 Jul 2024 | — |
| 40 | Sanju SamsonIndia · 5 Jan 2025 | 7.40 | 5 Jan 2025 | 6.86 |
| 41 | Mayank AgarwalIndia · 31 Oct 2021 | 7.40 | 31 Oct 2021 | — |
| 42 | Brendon McCullumNew Zealand · 28 Mar 2010 | 7.40 | 28 Mar 2010 | — |
| 43 | Dewald BrevisSouth Africa · 5 Oct 2025 | 7.39 | 5 Oct 2025 | 6.85 |
| 44 | Robin UthappaIndia · 3 May 2015 | 7.38 | 3 May 2015 | — |
| 45 | Darren SammyWest Indies · 7 Jul 2013 | 7.38 | 7 Jul 2013 | — |
| 46 | Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka · 18 Oct 2009 | 7.37 | 18 Oct 2009 | — |
| 47 | Thisara PereraSri Lanka · 9 Nov 2014 | 7.34 | 9 Nov 2014 | — |
| 48 | Dinesh KarthikIndia · 4 Apr 2010 | 7.33 | 4 Apr 2010 | — |
| 49 | Tilak VarmaIndia · 26 Jan 2025 | 7.31 | 26 Jan 2025 | 6.39 |
| 50 | Rishabh PantIndia · 11 Aug 2019 | 7.30 | 11 Aug 2019 | 5.34 |
| # | Bowler | Peak | Reached | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunil NarineWest Indies · 16 Sep 2012 | 9.88 | 16 Sep 2012 | 7.41 |
| 2 | Umar GulPakistan · 20 Sep 2009 | 9.02 | 20 Sep 2009 | — |
| 3 | Jasprit BumrahIndia · 6 Apr 2025 | 9.02 | 6 Apr 2025 | 7.75 |
| 4 | Muttiah MuralitharanSri Lanka · 7 Jun 2009 | 8.99 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 5 | Ravindra JadejaIndia · 8 Nov 2009 | 8.92 | 8 Nov 2009 | 6.41 |
| 6 | Saeed AjmalPakistan · 23 Sep 2012 | 8.83 | 23 Sep 2012 | — |
| 7 | Yuvraj SinghIndia · 23 Dec 2012 | 8.82 | 23 Dec 2012 | — |
| 8 | Harbhajan SinghIndia · 7 Jun 2009 | 8.73 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 9 | Shahid AfridiPakistan · 8 Nov 2009 | 8.63 | 8 Nov 2009 | — |
| 10 | Rahul SharmaIndia · 12 Feb 2012 | 8.60 | 12 Feb 2012 | — |
| 11 | Daniel VettoriNew Zealand · 18 Dec 2011 | 8.55 | 18 Dec 2011 | — |
| 12 | Dale SteynSouth Africa · 30 Sep 2012 | 8.54 | 30 Sep 2012 | — |
| 13 | Lasith MalingaSri Lanka · 13 May 2012 | 8.46 | 13 May 2012 | — |
| 14 | Sachithra SenanayakeSri Lanka · 27 Apr 2014 | 8.42 | 27 Apr 2014 | — |
| 15 | Murali KartikIndia · 9 May 2010 | 8.41 | 9 May 2010 | — |
| 16 | Anil Kumble2 Oct 2011 | 8.37 | 2 Oct 2011 | — |
| 17 | Suresh RainaIndia · 21 Mar 2010 | 8.34 | 21 Mar 2010 | — |
| 18 | Ravichandran AshwinIndia · 18 Dec 2011 | 8.29 | 18 Dec 2011 | 6.02 |
| 19 | Jofra ArcherEngland · 2 Oct 2022 | 8.28 | 2 Oct 2022 | 5.87 |
| 20 | Pragyan OjhaIndia · 7 Jun 2009 | 8.24 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 21 | Johan BothaSouth Africa · 13 Jun 2010 | 8.13 | 13 Jun 2010 | — |
| 22 | Doug BollingerAustralia · 27 Nov 2011 | 8.07 | 27 Nov 2011 | — |
| 23 | Bhuvneshwar KumarIndia · 4 Mar 2018 | 7.89 | 4 Mar 2018 | 7.16 |
| 24 | Krunal PandyaIndia · 7 May 2017 | 7.88 | 7 May 2017 | 7.03 |
| 25 | Varun ChakravarthyIndia · 10 Nov 2024 | 7.83 | 10 Nov 2024 | 6.87 |
| 26 | Mustafizur RahmanBangladesh · 20 Nov 2016 | 7.82 | 20 Nov 2016 | 6.31 |
| 27 | Shakib Al HasanBangladesh · 20 May 2012 | 7.80 | 20 May 2012 | 5.40 |
| 28 | Axar PatelIndia · 5 Apr 2015 | 7.80 | 5 Apr 2015 | 6.33 |
| 29 | GP Swann4 Nov 2012 | 7.79 | 4 Nov 2012 | — |
| 30 | Josh HazlewoodAustralia · 22 Feb 2026 | 7.73 | 22 Feb 2026 | 7.14 |
| 31 | Chris GayleWest Indies · 14 Jun 2009 | 7.67 | 14 Jun 2009 | — |
| 32 | Rashid KhanAfghanistan · 6 Aug 2017 | 7.64 | 6 Aug 2017 | 6.24 |
| 33 | RP SinghIndia · 7 Jun 2009 | 7.59 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 34 | Shaun TaitAustralia · 9 May 2010 | 7.52 | 9 May 2010 | — |
| 35 | Farveez MaharoofSri Lanka · 4 Apr 2010 | 7.52 | 4 Apr 2010 | — |
| 36 | Imad WasimPakistan · 6 Nov 2016 | 7.50 | 6 Nov 2016 | 6.01 |
| 37 | Amit MishraIndia · 18 Dec 2011 | 7.49 | 18 Dec 2011 | — |
| 38 | Ashish NehraIndia · 7 Jun 2009 | 7.48 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 39 | Shane Warne27 Nov 2011 | 7.48 | 27 Nov 2011 | — |
| 40 | Michael BracewellNew Zealand · 30 Apr 2023 | 7.46 | 30 Apr 2023 | 5.75 |
| 41 | Kuldeep YadavIndia · 12 Oct 2025 | 7.46 | 12 Oct 2025 | 6.53 |
| 42 | Shaun PollockSouth Africa · 7 Jun 2009 | 7.37 | 7 Jun 2009 | — |
| 43 | Shane WatsonAustralia · 19 May 2013 | 7.36 | 19 May 2013 | — |
| 44 | Gerhard ErasmusNamibia · 5 Nov 2023 | 7.35 | 5 Nov 2023 | 5.84 |
| 45 | Munaf PatelIndia · 23 Oct 2011 | 7.33 | 23 Oct 2011 | — |
| 46 | Mohammad HafeezPakistan · 28 Jul 2013 | 7.32 | 28 Jul 2013 | — |
| 47 | Morne MorkelSouth Africa · 13 May 2012 | 7.30 | 13 May 2012 | — |
| 48 | Sandeep SharmaIndia · 29 Apr 2018 | 7.24 | 29 Apr 2018 | — |
| 49 | James FaulknerAustralia · 2 Feb 2014 | 7.23 | 2 Feb 2014 | — |
| 50 | Shahbaz NadeemIndia · 20 Oct 2013 | 7.22 | 20 Oct 2013 | — |
World No. 1
22 players have been No. 1 in the 909 weeks. No. 1 this week: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi.
Most weeks at No. 1
- 1Jasprit BumrahIndia · first No. 1 Oct 2018 238 weeks
- 2AB de VilliersSouth Africa · first No. 1 Apr 2015 110 weeks
- 3Suryakumar YadavIndia · first No. 1 Oct 2022 97 weeks
- 4Sunil NarineWest Indies · first No. 1 Jul 2012 81 weeks
- 5Jofra ArcherEngland · first No. 1 Jul 2021 65 weeks
- 6Krunal PandyaIndia · first No. 1 Apr 2017 55 weeks
- 7Shahid AfridiPakistan · first No. 1 Aug 2009 54 weeks
- 8Sachithra SenanayakeSri Lanka · first No. 1 Apr 2014 45 weeks
- 9Chris GayleWest Indies · first No. 1 Jun 2009 42 weeks
- 10Harbhajan SinghIndia · first No. 1 Sep 2010 32 weeks
- 11Shane WatsonAustralia · first No. 1 May 2009 19 weeks
- 12KL RahulIndia · first No. 1 Jul 2018 16 weeks
Longest reigns
- 1Jasprit Bumrah7 Jul 2019 to 4 Jul 2021 105 weeks
- 2Jasprit Bumrah18 Aug 2024 to 19 Jul 2026 101 weeks
- 3Suryakumar Yadav9 Oct 2022 to 11 Aug 2024 97 weeks
- 4AB de Villiers26 Apr 2015 to 30 Oct 2016 80 weeks
- 5Jofra Archer11 Jul 2021 to 2 Oct 2022 65 weeks
- 6Krunal Pandya23 Apr 2017 to 29 Apr 2018 54 weeks
- 7Sunil Narine1 Jul 2012 to 5 May 2013 45 weeks
- 8Sachithra Senanayake6 Apr 2014 to 8 Feb 2015 45 weeks
- 9Chris Gayle8 May 2011 to 12 Feb 2012 41 weeks
- 10Harbhajan Singh12 Sep 2010 to 3 Apr 2011 30 weeks
- 11Shahid Afridi21 Feb 2010 to 5 Sep 2010 29 weeks
- 12Shahid Afridi16 Aug 2009 to 31 Jan 2010 25 weeks
No. 1 at the end of each year
Top of the ranking in the last week of December: the 30-month rating, so a year-end No. 1 has been the best for a while.
Most points in the calendar year, each match weighed by its strength. The next two in line are underneath.
| Year | Player | Batter | Bowler |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jasprit Bumrah8.08 · India | Abhishek Sharma7.62 · India | Jasprit Bumrah8.17 · India |
| 2024 | Jasprit Bumrah8.66 · India | Suryakumar Yadav7.97 · India | Jasprit Bumrah8.84 · India |
| 2023 | Suryakumar Yadav8.33 · India | Suryakumar Yadav8.33 · India | Jasprit Bumrah7.14 · India |
| 2022 | Suryakumar Yadav8.44 · India | Suryakumar Yadav8.44 · India | Jasprit Bumrah7.54 · India |
| 2021 | Jofra Archer8.30 · England | Jos Buttler7.47 · England | Jofra Archer7.94 · England |
| 2020 | Jasprit Bumrah8.28 · India | Jonny Bairstow7.10 · England | Jasprit Bumrah8.49 · India |
| 2019 | Jasprit Bumrah8.25 · India | Jonny Bairstow8.02 · England | Jasprit Bumrah8.42 · India |
| 2018 | Jasprit Bumrah7.73 · India | KL Rahul7.57 · India | Jasprit Bumrah7.80 · India |
| 2017 | Krunal Pandya7.96 · India | Krunal Pandya9.05 · India | Jasprit Bumrah7.57 · India |
| 2016 | AB de Villiers7.89 · South Africa | AB de Villiers7.93 · South Africa | Mustafizur Rahman7.76 · Bangladesh |
| 2015 | AB de Villiers7.99 · South Africa | AB de Villiers7.99 · South Africa | Ravichandran Ashwin7.61 · India |
| 2014 | Sachithra Senanayake8.20 · Sri Lanka | Virat Kohli7.87 · India | Sachithra Senanayake7.91 · Sri Lanka |
| 2013 | Sunil Narine8.82 · West Indies | Shane Watson8.36 · Australia | Sunil Narine8.76 · West Indies |
| 2012 | Sunil Narine8.88 · West Indies | Virender Sehwag9.07 · India | Sunil Narine8.53 · West Indies |
| 2011 | Chris Gayle8.72 · West Indies | Chris Gayle9.15 · West Indies | Daniel Vettori8.54 · New Zealand |
| 2010 | Harbhajan Singh7.90 · India | Kevin Pietersen7.85 · England | Anil Kumble8.29 |
| 2009 | Shahid Afridi8.25 · Pakistan | Andrew Symonds8.48 · Australia | Umar Gul8.90 · Pakistan |
| Year | Player | Batter | Bowler |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ishan Kishan1,375 points · 50 matches
2. Sunil Narine 1,373 3. Jason Holder 1,292 | Ishan Kishan1,316 points · 50 matches
2. Abhishek Sharma 1,186 3. Jos Buttler 1,029 | Sunil Narine1,283 points · 40 matches
2. Jofra Archer 1,095 3. Kagiso Rabada 1,039 |
| 2025 | Jason Holder1,455 points · 68 matches
2. Varun Chakravarthy 1,355 3. Abhishek Sharma 1,315 | Abhishek Sharma1,229 points · 35 matches
2. Jos Buttler 1,138 3. Dewald Brevis 1,026 | Varun Chakravarthy1,339 points · 31 matches
2. Noor Ahmad 1,106 3. Jason Holder 1,048 |
| 2024 | Nicholas Pooran1,391 points · 74 matches
2. Sam Curran 1,332 3. Sikandar Raza 1,269 | Nicholas Pooran1,297 points · 74 matches
2. Travis Head 1,122 3. Heinrich Klaasen 1,064 | Wanindu Hasaranga969 points · 39 matches
2. Akeal Hosein 962 3. Shaheen Shah Afridi 890 |
| 2023 | Nicholas Pooran1,431 points · 58 matches
2. Suryakumar Yadav 1,326 3. Rashid Khan 1,232 | Nicholas Pooran1,350 points · 58 matches
2. Suryakumar Yadav 1,289 3. Shubman Gill 1,053 | Rashid Khan1,043 points · 48 matches
2. Trent Boult 765 3. Ravi Bishnoi 755 |
| 2022 | Suryakumar Yadav1,794 points · 38 matches
2. Hardik Pandya 1,683 3. Jos Buttler 1,552 | Suryakumar Yadav1,757 points · 38 matches
2. Jos Buttler 1,490 3. Hardik Pandya 1,149 | Wanindu Hasaranga1,149 points · 42 matches
2. Maheesh Theekshana 913 3. Josh Hazlewood 912 |
| 2021 | Mohammad Rizwan1,659 points · 38 matches
2. Wanindu Hasaranga 1,288 3. Glenn Maxwell 1,174 | Mohammad Rizwan1,592 points · 38 matches
2. Quinton de Kock 954 3. Glenn Maxwell 921 | Wanindu Hasaranga1,065 points · 32 matches
2. Mustafizur Rahman 1,026 3. Tabraiz Shamsi 1,006 |
| 2020 | KL Rahul1,199 points · 24 matches
2. Jasprit Bumrah 929 3. Jofra Archer 920 | KL Rahul1,165 points · 24 matches
2. Quinton de Kock 842 3. Shikhar Dhawan 806 | Jasprit Bumrah921 points · 22 matches
2. Jofra Archer 809 3. Rashid Khan 804 |
| 2019 | Deepak Chahar1,035 points · 34 matches
2. Virat Kohli 986 3. Imran Tahir 964 | Virat Kohli970 points · 24 matches
2. David Warner 914 3. KL Rahul 890 | Deepak Chahar1,023 points · 34 matches
2. Imran Tahir 954 3. Mitchell Santner 624 |
| 2018 | Shikhar Dhawan1,194 points · 33 matches
2. Shakib Al Hasan 1,169 3. Andrew Tye 1,128 | Shikhar Dhawan1,137 points · 33 matches
2. KL Rahul 1,047 3. Kane Williamson 1,031 | Andrew Tye1,048 points · 50 matches
2. Rashid Khan 953 3. Umesh Yadav 868 |
| 2017 | Sunil Narine1,048 points · 61 matches
2. Ben Stokes 916 3. Jasprit Bumrah 823 | David Warner669 points · 16 matches
2. Kieron Pollard 660 3. Hashim Amla 638 | Jasprit Bumrah798 points · 27 matches
2. Sunil Narine 741 3. Bhuvneshwar Kumar 681 |
| 2016 | Virat Kohli1,830 points · 31 matches
2. Shane Watson 1,350 3. Andre Russell 1,299 | Virat Kohli1,771 points · 31 matches
2. David Warner 1,190 3. Rohit Sharma 957 | Jasprit Bumrah836 points · 44 matches
2. Ravichandran Ashwin 819 3. Andre Russell 804 |
| 2015 | Dwayne Bravo938 points · 45 matches
2. Andre Russell 936 3. Chris Gayle 923 | Chris Gayle916 points · 36 matches
2. AB de Villiers 728 3. Faf du Plessis 718 | Ashish Nehra617 points · 16 matches
2. Lasith Malinga 585 3. Dwayne Bravo 578 |
| 2014 | Glenn Maxwell1,287 points · 46 matches
2. Dwayne Smith 1,087 3. Sunil Narine 1,042 | Dwayne Smith1,009 points · 37 matches
2. Glenn Maxwell 975 3. Virat Kohli 917 | Sunil Narine979 points · 42 matches
2. Samuel Badree 781 3. Ravichandran Ashwin 774 |
| 2013 | Shane Watson1,133 points · 19 matches
2. Thisara Perera 998 3. Chris Gayle 993 | Chris Gayle910 points · 31 matches
2. Mike Hussey 842 3. Aaron Finch 839 | Sunil Narine906 points · 30 matches
2. James Faulkner 816 3. Mitchell Johnson 705 |
| 2012 | Chris Gayle1,523 points · 35 matches
2. Shane Watson 1,340 3. Gautam Gambhir 1,098 | Chris Gayle1,426 points · 35 matches
2. Gautam Gambhir 1,071 3. Shane Watson 834 | Morne Morkel1,049 points · 28 matches
2. Dale Steyn 944 3. Sunil Narine 923 |
| 2011 | Shane Watson1,103 points · 16 matches
2. Chris Gayle 962 3. Yusuf Pathan 950 | Chris Gayle824 points · 15 matches
2. Suresh Raina 692 3. Shane Watson 656 | Lasith Malinga760 points · 18 matches
2. Munaf Patel 700 3. Ravichandran Ashwin 650 |
| 2010 | Jacques Kallis1,133 points · 21 matches
2. Suresh Raina 1,027 3. Angelo Mathews 911 | Suresh Raina880 points · 22 matches
2. Mahela Jayawardene 860 3. Jacques Kallis 743 | Dirk Nannes765 points · 23 matches
2. Shaun Tait 719 3. Lasith Malinga 682 |
| 2009 | JP Duminy1,134 points · 25 matches
2. Tillakaratne Dilshan 1,093 3. Kumar Sangakkara 1,066 | Tillakaratne Dilshan1,074 points · 26 matches
2. Kumar Sangakkara 1,014 3. AB de Villiers 853 | RP Singh729 points · 18 matches
2. Lasith Malinga 728 3. Muttiah Muralitharan 634 |
| 2008 | Shane Watson1,033 points · 16 matches
2. Sanath Jayasuriya 713 3. Shaun Pollock 703 | Shaun Marsh672 points · 12 matches
2. Shane Watson 620 3. Sanath Jayasuriya 603 | Manpreet Gony561 points · 16 matches
2. Farveez Maharoof 509 3. Shaun Pollock 498 |
How these are worked out
The rating is the one on the world ranking: a player's last 30 months of T20, recent matches and stronger opposition counting for more, on the same scale as the ranking. We worked it out as it stood every Sunday from 24 May 2009 to 25 Oct 2026, using every match we have, so a player's peak here is the same number his rating story on his page shows for that week.
A player counts in a week only if he is ranked that week: 450 balls in the 30 months, 300 of them at a good level. The weeks start on 24 May 2009, the first week 50 players were ranked; before that the list was a dozen names whose ratings rested on a season or two. Year points are the Season points table's, a calendar year at a time.